Living life in the carpool lane..

Preggie pants..

Posted on: March 8, 2011

This past weekend, I mustered up my couraged.. and entered Destination Maternity and bought a few pairs of preggie pants…

10 weeks along and I can’t button my pants..

This kid is either gonna be really big.. or I’m eating way too much and gaining way too much weight..

Was it too soon?! 

Doesn’t matter cuz now I’m super comfy in my preggie pants..

Anyway.. the experience was waaaaay wierd.. I’m probably putting way too much emphasis on this kinda stuff.. but going into the maternity clothes store and buying something made it feel really, really real.. in a good way.

So.. I’m in preggie pants now.. it’s so wierd.

Advertisements

2 Responses to "Preggie pants.."

Lol. I’m 33 weeks and still holding out! Buying XL and plus sized clothes. I’ve given up pants and wearing leggings and dresses only. Maybe I’m too prideful. Haha.

Some of my previously preggie friends and family have told me that I could save some money by buying normal clothing at larger sizes..

I’m planning on doing that with my tops because I could not find any cute maternity tops when I went in the store.. and the ones I did find were WAAAAY expensive.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow on Bloglovin
Follow on Bloglovin

Blog Stats

  • 25,460 hits
March 2011
S M T W T F S
« Feb   Apr »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
%d bloggers like this: