Living life in the carpool lane..

Archive for October 27th, 2010

Rachel:  OMG, hun!  We’re getting married in THREE DAYS!!!
Joe:  I know! I’m gonna faint!

What?!

He’s gonna faint!?

Joe’s so funny.. he’s sooo opposite of me when it comes to being the center of attention.

Not that I always want to be the center of attention… but I’m the kind of person that doesn’t really mind being in the spotlight.. it’s the “theater” in me..

It’s my first day off.. my first “vacation” since.. sheesh.. I don’t know when.. the only time that I was home like this was when I had quit my previous job and was looking for a new one.. I can hardly say that was a vacation because I was so stressed out about finding work.. that I didn’t really enjoy the time off..

Now.. I’ve got a vacation.. but I’m working just as hard..

I’m in the process of typing up the ceremony for the Church so that it’s ready for the Church coordinator, the priest, and those that are involved in the wedding ceremony.

I’ve also been doing load after load after load of laundry.. gotta get ready for Hawaii.. but I don’t know what to pack.. Lotsa clothes.. and shoes.. that’s all I can think of.. sheesh!  Why is it so hard?!

I’ve got to pick up dress (FINALLY!) today.. I’ll be running around like a mad man later on this afternoon.. this morning is set aside completely for typing up the Mass and for laundry..

So I guess I better get off of here.. If I have extra time.. I can make a few more cards for those involved in the wedding.. I got the Ninang/Ninongs and Bridemaids done.. working on the Groomsmens.. then the cord/candle/veil sponsors.. then I think I’m done with that..

So much to think of.. gotta tackle things one at a time..


Follow on Bloglovin
Follow on Bloglovin

Blog Stats

  • 26,055 hits
October 2010
S M T W T F S
« Sep   Nov »
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31